This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
Date: | Saturday 7 January 1961 |
Time: | 21:15 |
Type: | Douglas A4D-2 Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 142705 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | off USS Independence -
Mediterranean Sea
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | USS Independence |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Douglas A4D Skyhawk, pilot CDR John W. Shuff, crashed into the sea approximately one mile astern from the USS Independence in the North Tyrrhenian Sea at Latitude 41-17N, Longitude 10-56E and sank in 775 fathoms of water.
Sources:
Evening Independent 9 January 1961, pA6
http://skyhawk.org/article-unit/va86 