Accident Shenyang J-6? , Saturday 20 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 November 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-6?
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 26th Air Division, 76th Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Bing LI (24) was killed when his plane struck a flock of birds and crashed.

Sources:

http://www.chinahero.org/show/OWVhNmUxNGMxMTYzNTA5OQ