Mid-air collision Accident Chengdu F-7PG , Tuesday 10 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 December 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu F-7PG
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mastung -   Pakistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two fighters collided in mid-air. Both pilots ejected safely. 40 miles (65km) southwest of Quetta, Baluchistan province.

Sources:

AFM FEB 2003, p75