This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
Date: | Monday 18 November 1946 |
Time: | |
Type: | Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52) |
Owner/operator: | Air France |
Registration: | F-BBYP |
MSN: | 236 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | 80 km NW of Moudjéria -
Mauritania
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Oran |
Destination airport: | Dakar |
Narrative:Forced landing in Sahara desert 80 km NW of Moudjeria. Occupants unhurt and transported to Dakar with an Air France plane.
Sources:
Combat 20+21 November 1946
BEA
https://francearchives.fr/fr/facomponent/3724333045443c19e428010fda62be52d8579544 