This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 September 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Chengdu F-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Pakistan Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Masroor AB -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Masroor AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in the Mochko hills, western Karachi district. F/O Shahid did not attempt to eject and was killed.
Sources:
AFM February 2002, p74