This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 January 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Chengdu F-7IIN |
| Owner/operator: | Air Force of Zimbabwe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lubumbashi -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Diverted due to blocked runway at Kinshasa. Attempted to land on an airstrip low on fuel. Skidded on the wet runway and crashed into a tree. Pilot survived.
Sources:
AFM July 2001, p88