Date: | Sunday 20 January 2019 |
Time: | 13:45 |
Type: | Ryan Navion D |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N384TL |
MSN: | NAV-4-1384 |
Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
Total airframe hrs: | 2838 hours |
Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BA |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Patterson, St. Mary Parish, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Gonzales, LA (REG) |
Destination airport: | Patterson, LA (PTN) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while on a 3-mile base leg, he encountered a flock of large birds. He aborted the base leg and rapidly descended the airplane to avoid the birds, but the birds followed. The pilot continued the dive and saw power lines nearby. He made an "evasive maneuver (dive down)" to avoid the power lines, but the vertical stabilizer struck the power lines, shearing off the vertical stabilizer and rudder.
The pilot maintained airplane control, climbed the airplane, declared "mayday," and requested flight following to an airport without a crosswind for landing. He approached at a higher airspeed to reduce the airplane’s left turning tendencies, and during the landing roll, the airplane veered left off the runway into an adjacent field.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines while making an evasive maneuver to avoid birds.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | GAA19CA115 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 8 months |
Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register: FAA :
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=384TL
Location