Accident Socata TB9 Tampico 5N-CAV, Tuesday 22 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2008
Time:08:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB9 Tampico
Owner/operator:Nigerian College of Aviation Technology (NCAT)
Registration: 5N-CAV
MSN: 1842
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zaria Airport (ZAR) -   Nigeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Zaria Airport (ZAR)
Destination airport:Zaria Airport (ZAR)
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A TB-9 Tampico aircraft 5N-CAV on a solo flight within the training area in Zaria, with one student pilot on board, and four hours endurance, crash landed into the aerodrome fence, 200 meters from end of the runway 24 along the extended center line.
Causal Factor:
The decision of the Instructor to release the student for first solo flight despite inadequate training.