Date: | Sunday 19 January 1986 |
Time: | 12:25 |
Type: | Schneider ES-60B Super Arrow |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-GYT |
MSN: | 109 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 8km W of Ross, TAS -
Australia
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Woodbury, TAS |
Destination airport: | Woodbury, TAS |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had been soaring in wave conditions, when sink was encountered and an outlanding became necessary. The field initially selected was obstructed by a power line and the pilot manoeuvred towards another area. On late final approach, the aircraft collided with a single strand power line and subsequently struck the ground heavily. The pilot later advised that he had seen a pole supporting the line but had thought it was aligned in another direction. The large distance between the poles supporting the power line reduced the possibility of the pilot being able to accurately assess the direction of the line.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | 198601399 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198601399/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26090/aair198601399.pdf 