Accident Grumman F9F-8T Cougar 142508, Saturday 28 May 1960
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 1960
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-8T Cougar
Owner/operator:"Blue Angels" US Navy
Registration: 142508
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Walla Walla airport, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Walla Walla
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine fire on take off. Lt Duke Ventimiglia and VIP in the back seat were unhurt. For the total loss of aircraft the cause of mishap was undeterminated

Sources:

http://www.geocities.ws/blue-angels-history/accident%20history.html..