Incident MiG-21 , Sunday 6 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 September 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21
Owner/operator:Libyan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maatan as-Sarra Air Base -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Chadian army launched a surprise attack on the Libyan Maatan as-Sarra Air Base during the Chadian-Libyan conflict (1978-1987).
They reportedly destroyed 22 aircraft, including four Aero L-39s; six MiG-21s, four Mirage F1s, five Su-22 Fitters, two SF.260s and a Mi-25 helicopter gunship.

Sources:

http://articles.philly.com/1987-09-08/news/26207793_1_operation-sparrowhawk-tupolev-22-chad-radio
https://www.nytimes.com/1987/09/09/world/big-libyan-losses-claimed-by-chad.html
The Aviation Historian, Issue 20