This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
Date: | Saturday 18 February 1939 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Hawker Hind Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF |
Registration: | K6819 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Bishop Hill, Kinross, Fife, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Lothian |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hawker Hind Mk.1 K6819, 603 (City of Edinburgh) Squadron, RAF Turnhouse: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/2/39 when crashed on hill in mist, into the 461 metre (1,512 feet) Bishop Hill, Kinross, Fife.
P/O Ingram Edward Pease (pilot) AAF- was killed)
Ingram Edward Pease had been granted a commission to Pilot Officer on 11/1/39, just over a month earlier. He was interred at St. Oswald's Church graveyard, Newton under Roseberry.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, page 55)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/9682 4.
http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/hind_bishop-hill.htm Media: