Accident Cessna 402B Businessliner OB-2042, Sunday 2 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 April 2017
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B Businessliner
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos Ruiz – SARU
Registration: OB-2042
MSN: 402B0307
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Lorenzo Datem del Marañón, Loreto -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moisés Benzaquén Rengifo (YMS/SPMS)
Destination airport:San Lorenzo (SPQM)
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot made an emergency landing in adverse weather conditions. The plane crash landed. Six occupants sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://larepublica.pe/sociedad/861541-avioneta-se-estrella-en-yurimaguas
http://rpp.pe/peru/loreto/avioneta-cayo-cuando-aterrizaba-en-aerodromo-de-san-lorenzo-noticia-1041207

Media: