Mid-air collision Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21FL , Monday 16 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 October 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21FL
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force MOFTU
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Darrang-Sonitpur, Assam -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tezpur AFS (VETZ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collision of two MiG-21, one of them a trainer, took place while four aircraft were in-volved in a medium level tactical exercises in the Darrang-Sonitpur area of lower Assam.

Sources:

http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/details.php?crno=2000021
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/details.php?crno=2000022
http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm