Accident Mil Mi-171 EP-HRB, Sunday 27 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 November 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171
Owner/operator:Yas Air
Registration: EP-HRB
MSN: 59489617226
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caspian Sea, off Behshahr, Mazandaran province -   Iran
Phase: Take off
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Iran Amir Kabir, Mobile Offshore Drilling Unit
Destination airport:Neka heliport
Investigating agency: AAID Iran
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed into the sea during an offshore take off on an early morning night-time medevac. All five occupants, a patient (who had suffered a heart attack), a medic and three flight crew members, died in the crash.

The main cause of the accident :
The lack of observance of the rules of night flight by the pilots. Ultimately, they had been disorientated or lacking in situational awareness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Iran
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.presstv.com/Detail/2016/11/27/495357/iran-chopper-crash-air-abmulance-crash
https://www.rigzone.com/oil/data/offshore-rig-search/rig-profile/398/semisub/north_drilling_company/iran_amir_kabir/_

Images: