Accident Breda Ba.65 5, Tuesday 31 October 1939
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 October 1939
Time:16:40
Type:Breda Ba.65
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 5
MSN: 64186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Maipú -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Los Cerrillos/Santiago
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a gunnery practice flight in the vicinity of Maipú, the P.XI engine failed. A forced landing was carried out but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair after the engine fire spread after landing. Pilot Ten 1°Hernán López Angulo.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 1 November 1939, p12
The Aviation Historian Issue No. 24