This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 April 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-21 |
| Owner/operator: | Afghan Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pul-i-Charkhi -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kabul |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane, practising for a military parade, crashed after a technical malfunction south-east of Kabul. The two crew members ejected, but one crew member died as the parachute did not deploy. *The pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://gulfnews.com/news/uae/general/afghan-pilot-killed-in-mig-21-crash-1.439614 *AFM July 2002, p72