Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1692, Monday 13 March 1939
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 March 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1692
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hurricane I L1692, 1 Sqn, RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex. Destroyed 13/3/39 when Spun into the ground off turn on approach, RAF Tangmere. Sgt William Allan Cuthbert killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (March 23, 1939 page 294 - see link #3)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce the following accidents: —
Sgt. William Allan Cuthbert (flying solo) lost his life in an accident which occurred at Tangmere, Sussex, on March 13, to an aircraft of No. 1 (Fighter) Squadron, Tangmere"

Sources:

1. Folha da Manhã 14 March 1939, p 1
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%200832.PDF