Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth 122, Monday 24 April 1939
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 April 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aeronaútica Militar
Registration: 122
MSN:
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Viseu -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Viseu
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire on a unautorized flight. Pilot Furrel Abílio Alberto Maia and civil pilot Henrique Mourato Vermelho killed.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 25 April 1939, p4
http://www.casacomum.org/cc/visualizador?pasta=05765.029.07254#!4
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/search/label/DH-82A%20Tiger%20Moth (122)