Incident Fokker 100 PT-MRA, Sunday 21 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 April 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:TAM Transportes Aéreos Regionais,
Registration: PT-MRA
MSN: 11284
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) -   Brazil
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fokker 100 PT-MRA was towed from a hangar to the apron when the towing truck driver took a tight turn. It detached from the towbar and continued down some stairs. The aircraft was removed from its position on 23-APR-2001 and was repaired within two weeks.

Sources:

Airfinance Database

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick

Fokker, Frank Ellemers Collection Oct 1990