Date: | Sunday 11 January 2015 |
Time: | afternoon |
Type: | Quad City Challenger II |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N335SR |
MSN: | CH2-0106-CW- |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Raymond Fields, SE of Ipswich, MA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Beverly Muni (KBVY) |
Destination airport: | Beverly Muni (KBVY) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimental Brunet built Challenger II, force landed to Raymond fields southeast of Ipswich, Massachusetts following a complete loss of engine power. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://wsvn.com/story/27822360/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-ipswich http://www.wcvb.com/article/pilot-lands-plane-in-ipswich-field-after-engine-trouble/8215058 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:11-JAN-15,IPSWICH,N335SR]
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N335SR http://www.quadcitychallenger.com/
Location