Incident Cessna T210N Centurion D-EKSL, Monday 5 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 January 2015
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Centurion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EKSL
MSN: 21064855
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dortmund Airport (DTM/EDLW) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EDLW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Main gear failure. The aircraft came to rest on the runway with extended nose gear only. The main gear had failed to extend or collapsed during the landing.

Sources:

https://www.ruhrnachrichten.de/staedte/dortmund/44319-Wickede~/Landebahn-gesperrt-Notlandung-am-Dortmunder-Flughafen;art2576,2585447
https://www1.wdr.de/cessna-bauchlandung-dortmund-100.html

Media: