Serious incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II 9M-APU, Monday 1 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 December 2014
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Kota Bharu FC
Registration: 9M-APU
MSN: 28-8216055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sultan Ismail Petra airport, Kota Baru -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sultan Ismail Petra airport
Destination airport:Sultan Ismail Petra airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The trainee pilot crash landed the plane at the airport. He suffered injuries to his hands and legs.

Sources:

https://www.nst.com.my/news/2015/09/light-plane-crashes-pilot-suffer-slight-injuries
http://www.mot.gov.my/en/aviation/accident-air