Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690 1405, Saturday 11 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 October 2014
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Police Aviation (IRIPA)
Registration: 1405
MSN: 11075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zahedan -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tehran, Oiii
Destination airport:Zahedan (ZAH/OIZH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Turbo Commander aircraft operated by the Iranian Police crash landed north west of Zahedan. The seven occupants onboard the aircraft were killed.

Sources:

https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/world/seven-killed-in-iran-police-plane-crash-6104435.html
http://www.irna.ir/en/News/81345989
Scramble

Images: