Accident PZL-Mielec M-18B Dromader SP-ZUZ, Thursday 10 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 October 2002
Time:09:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Mielec M-18B Dromader
Owner/operator:PZL Mielec
Registration: SP-ZUZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mielec Airport - EPML -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:EPML
Destination airport:EPML
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a PZL-Mielec M-18 Dromader (SP-ZUZ) crashed on the runway at Mielec Airport - EPML after tropping water on a test-flight. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.ulc.gov.pl/_download/bezpieczenstow_lotow/stan_bezpieczenstwa/2003/07-Wypadki%20lotnicze%202002.pdf