Accident Van's RV-12 N817RV, Sunday 29 September 2013
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Sunday 29 September 2013
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N817RV
MSN: 120490
Engine model:Rotax 915
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Private airstrip, Norrie, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merrill, WI (KRRL)
Destination airport:Hatley, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing flare to a private field, the airplane encountered a crosswind from the southwest. The wind pushed the airplane to the north and the airplane landed prematurely on a high berm located to the north of the runway. The landing gear collapsed and the airplane was damaged by the postimpact fire. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain control of the airplane while landing with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA569
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location