This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
Date: | Thursday 9 May 2013 |
Time: | afternoon |
Type: | Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II |
Owner/operator: | Arta Kish Pilot Academy |
Registration: | EP-VHH |
MSN: | 28-8616003 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Payam Airport - Karaj (OIIP) -
Iran
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Payam Airport - Karaj (OIIP) |
Destination airport: | Payam Airport - Karaj (OIIP) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane was on short final but too high when the student started to slip the aircraft by using cross controls. This increases drag and makes it possible to descent steeper wihout gaining speed. This technique was used incorrectly during the approach and the Warrior lost too much speed. It stalled and crashed.
Sources:
http://www.aerocenter.ir/forum/thread23497.html#post114594 