Date: | Friday 26 April 2013 |
Time: | 15:27 LT |
Type: | Socata TB9 Tampico |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | I-IAEH |
MSN: | 1216 |
Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2A |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Mediterranean Sea, 30 miles S of Cannes -
Mediterranean Sea
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Cannes-Mandelieu, France (LFMD) |
Destination airport: | Salerno Costa d'Amalfi Airport (LIRI) |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of a Socata TB9 Tampico took off from Cannes Mandelieu aerodrome at 14:57 for a flight at to Salerno (Italy).
At 15:26, while en route to MERLU, at an altitude of about 1 000 ft, the pilot turned left and descended.
The trajectory described by the aircraft is a circle with a radius of 500 to 600 m. The speed during the turn is approximately 1,000 ft/min. At 15:27, the Nice approach controller lost radio and radar contact while the aircraft was at an altitude of 200 ft. He attempted to contact the pilot without success.
The aircraft impacted the sea.
CONCLUSION
The causes of the accident could not be determined during the investigation. Given the vertical speed and turning radius, it is likely that the glide path was controlled.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://news.sky.com/story/1083864/british-pilot-goes-missing-over-mediterranean 2.
https://ee.co.uk/help/help-orphan-pages-/orange-your-account-closure 3.
http://www.onenewspage.co.uk/n/Front+Page/74vsq4m30/British-pilot-66-goes-missing-over-Mediterranean-while.htm 4.
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2013/i-eh130426/pdf/i-eh130426.pdf Media: