Accident Blériot-Voisin II , Tuesday 18 July 1905
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1905
Time:
Type:Blériot-Voisin II
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Billancourt -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
take off from river Seine
Pilot: Gabriel Voisin
-Glider built jointly by Freres Voisin and Louis Blériot. As their precedent glider, flown 8th June 1905, this one disregarded completely about control, and was not equally stable. The glider, on floats, was towed by a boat in the river. It tilted inmediately and failed to take off. Gabriel Voisin was just saved from drowning

Sources:

- archive Bleiente
- VOLAR El Mundo de la Aviación EGC Ediciones 1982 Vol V Pag 872
- http://www.librosmaravillosos.com/losavionesvoisinyprimervuelo/index.html