Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 , Monday 16 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 December 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21
Owner/operator:Yemen Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sana'a -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sana'a
Destination airport:Sana'a
Narrative:
The plane crashed due to failure of equipment during training flight. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.skywar.ru/Yemenrev.html