Accident Scottish Aviation Pioneer FM10.., Wednesday 25 October 1961
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 October 1961
Time:day
Type:Scottish Aviation Pioneer
Owner/operator:TUDM (Royal Malaysian Air Force)
Registration: FM10..
MSN: 1..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi from Batu Jalan KL, Bentong, Pahang -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a mountain slope in Selangor-Pahang jungle on SAR mission for a group of climbers.

Sources:

http://tohairforce1981.blogspot.de/2013/09/af-037-rmaf-aircraft-crash-1.html
The Victoria Advocat 26 October 1961, p9