Incident Boeing CH-47A Chinook 66-19014, Wednesday 26 February 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 February 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47A Chinook
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 66-19014
MSN: B.272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cu Chi Base Camp -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed on ground, 26 Feb. 1969 at Cu Chi Base Camp in Viet Cong sapper attack;
total 9 Chinooks destroyed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NLF_and_PAVN_battle_tactics