Accident Fokker C.V-E 321, Thursday 3 August 1939
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 August 1939
Time:10:12 LT
Type:Fokker C.V-E
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: 321
MSN: 11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oberberg, SZ -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot lost orientation after he flew into the fog. The aircraft collided with some trees and crashed into a wooded area. Both pilots received moderate injuries.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm