Accident Pitts S-2B N5332G, Tuesday 10 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 January 1989
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5332G
MSN: 5059
Total airframe hrs:224 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PITTS PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: INADEQUATE RADIO COMMUNICATIONS BY THE PITTS PILOT.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27599